Vilvam Ilai (Aegle marmelos)-100%cleaned-1 kg

98.00

In stock

Best for diabetic patients

Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Aegle marmelos

Common Name: Bael

Telugu Name: Bilvamu
Malayalam Name: Koovalam, vilvam
Kannada Name: Belapatre
Hindi Name: Bel, Bael sripal
Sanskrit Name: Bilva

Ref: Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India Volume-1, Page:27

Usage part: Dried Leaf

Dose: 2 gms

How to cleaned: Remove the mixture of dust mugs and wash well in the water and dry in the shadow.

the decoction of Vilvam leaves is good for peptic ulcer. Leaf juice 10 to 15 ml can be given daily for treating Diabetes. Leaves can be soaked overnight in water then ground well next morning and given the remaining water to Diabetes patients. Powder of leaves and Turmeric powder can be given in the dose of a half teaspoon twice or thrice a day to treat Mega neer katti, Diabetic ulcers etc. Siddha Medicine, Vilvam leaf tablet form is good to treat Hyperglycemia. Oil prepared from Vilvam leaves, gingelly oil and pepper is good to bath oil if massaged regularly over the vertex before bath helpful to treat Kapha problems. Oil prepared from leaves and gingelly oil can be used as Ear drops for Ear problems.