Sold Out

Navalkottai (Syzygium cumini)-cleaned and purified form-1 kg

110.00

Out of stock

Jamun or Black plum is an important summer fruit, associated with many health and medicinal benefits

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Syzygium cumini

Common Name: Jambolan

Telugu Name: Nereduchettu
Malayalam Name: Njaval
Kannada Name: Nerale beeja
Hindi Name: Jamuna
Sanskrit Name: Jamba

Ref: Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India Volume-6, Page:54-55

Usage part: Dried Seed

Dose: 2 gms.

How to cleaned and purified: Remove the seeds of the fruit of the dried fruit and remove the mixture of dust mugs and wash well in the water and dry in the shadow.

“One of the best medicinal benefits of jamun is its anti-diabetic properties.
The black plum works against diabetes and converts sugar into energy.
The Jamun fruit is good for digestive system because of its coolant features.
Jambul is having astringent properties helps to prevent acne, blemishes, wrinkles and pimples.
It is also good for blood due to more amount of iron. The presence of vitamin C is beneficial for fair skin complexion.
it increases haemoglobin.
The black plum leaves are antibacterial properties and are used for strengthening teeth and gum. The leaves are astringent, considered good for throat problems. The decoction of the bark is used to wash mouth and beneficial for mouth ulceration due to its astringent effect. It is good for the mouth as well as for teeth due to its acidity”

 

 

Out of stock