Chitharathai (Alpina Galanga)-cleaned and purified form-1 kg

310.00

In stock

Being a rich source of iron, sodium, vitamins A and C, it contains flavanoids and phytonutrients.

Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Alpina Galanga

Common Name:Lesser galangal

Telugu Name: Sanna-rashtramu
Malayalam Name: Aratha
Kannada Name: Rasmi
Hindi Name: Kulanjan
Sanskrit Name: Rasna

Ref: Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India Volume-5, Page:90-91

Usage part: Dried Rhizome

Dose: 2 gms.

How to cleaned and purified: Remove the mixture of dust mugs and wash well in the water and dry in the shadow.

 Medicinal use of sitharathai is its ability to treat all cold-related problems like a sore throat, cough and chest congestion. When we take the decoction of the dried root, it treats the all the above-said problems very effectively. This decoction also improves appetite and treats indigestion in children.

– Galangal contains anti-inflammatory properties and therefore is beneficial in the treatment of arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.

– It also helps to relieve discomfort caused due to inflammation of the abdomen and ulcers too.

 – To curb sea and motion sickness, nausea, chew a few slices of fresh galangal.

– To improve blood circulation in the body, include galangal in your diet.

 – If you suffer from diarrhoea, chew a few slices of fresh galangal to seek relief.
 – Besides being a rich source of iron, sodium, vitamins A and C, it contains flavonoids and phytonutrients.